CAPCON 2017 Results

 

CAPCON 2017 Awards:       
Theme Awards  |  Special Awards

CAPCON 2017 Categories:   
Aircraft  |  Military Vehicles/Ordnance  |  Figures
  |  Ships  |  Automotive  |  Space & Sci-Fi/Fantasy  |  Dioramas  |  Juniors  |  Collections-Misc  |  Triathlon  |  Group Build

All CAPCON 2017 awards were created by Juan Lopez, IPMS Ottawa.

 

 

CAPCON 2017 Theme Awards

    Aircraft theme – Canada
Sponsored by: Terry Jones
Tony Bell :: Sopwith Dolphin
   
    Military Vehicle/Ordnance theme – Canada
Sponsored by: Wheels and Wings Hobbies
Christian Maheu :: Leopard C2 MEXAS
   
    Figure theme – Canada
Sponsored by: Cauley family
Anthony Watts :: The Trapper
   
    Ship theme – Canada
Sponsored in memory of Bill Wilson
Mike Scullion :: HMCS Huron
   
    Automotive theme – Canada
Sponsored by: Wheels and Wings Hobbies
Marcel Bastien :: 1977 Ferrari 312T2 (G. Villeneuve)
   
    Space & Science Fiction/Fantasy theme – Race for Space
Sponsored by: Wheels and Wings Hobbies
Earl Atkins :: Proteus Submarine
   
    Commonwealth Award – Battle of the Rising Sun, 1941-46
Sponsored by: ACTSMS Canberra (Australia)
Xiao Yang :: IJN Mikasa
   
    Canadian War Museum Award – From the Museum's Collection
Sponsored by: Canadian War Museum
John Clearwater :: M113A2 (2 RCR, OP Cavalier, Srebrenica, 24-April-1993)

 

 


CAPCON 2017 Summary & Special Awards

    Best in Show (Judges' Choice)
Sponsored by: Rowsome family
Xiao Yang :: IJN Mikasa
   
    People's Choice
Sponsored by: John Wong
Mario Racine :: Citröen Traction Avant
   
    Best Canadian Subject
Sponsored by: IPMS Canada
Tony Bell :: Sopwith Dolphin
   
    Best Junior Entry
Sponsored by: John Wong
Ethan Sands :: Willys Gasser
   
    Best Aircraft
Sponsored by: Wheels and Wings Hobbies
Tony Bell :: Sopwith Dolphin
   
    Best Military Vehicle/Ordnance
Sponsored by: Terry Jones
Chris Johnson :: Husky Mk.III
   
    Best Figure
Sponsored by: Cauley family
Anthony Watts :: The Trapper
   
    Best Ship
Sponsored by: IPMS Ottawa (in memory of Bill Wilson)
Xiao Yang :: IJN Mikasa
   
    Best Automotive
Sponsored by: Wheels and Wings Hobbies
Xiao Yang :: DD51 Diesel Locomotive
   
    Best Space & Science Fiction/Fantasy
Sponsored by: Maritime Sci-Fi Modellers
Earl Atkins :: Proteus Submarine
   
    Best Diorama
Sponsored by: Wheels and Wings Hobbies
Tom Karnas :: Road to Victory
   
    Triathlon Memorial Award
Sponsored by: Wheels and Wings Hobbies
Leo Charron

 


CAPCON 2017 Categories

1xx   Aircraft

1st place 2nd place 3rd place
101   Microscale Military Aircraft - smaller than 1/72
            sponsored by Benoit Bonnier
Benoit Bonner
Airbus A-400M
Wane Bowman
Saab 35Ö Draken
Iain Fraser
Hawker Hunter FGA-9
 
102   1/72 Single Prop – Axis
            sponsored by Bernie Hengst
Sylvain Plante
Mitsubishi J2M2 Raiden
Wayne Giles
Condor Legion Ju87b-1
Wayne Giles
Nakajima B5N1 Kate
 
103   1/72 Single Prop – Allied
            sponsored by IPMS Hamilton
HenryWong
Hawker Typhoon
Alex Grekov
Embraer EMB-312F Tucano
David DeLang
Douglas A1H Skyraider
 
104   1/72 Multi Prop
            sponsored by Cauley family
Danny Crossman
Inside the Lancaster
Gary Barling
C-47 Dakota
Wayne Giles
US Army Air Corpos B-25J
 
105   1/72 Jets
            sponsored by IPMS Toronto
David DeLang
CT-133 Shooting Star
Xiao Yang
CF-18 Canada 150
Alain Cadieux
Raytheon Sentinel R.1
 
106   1/48 Single Engine Prop - Inline Engines – Allied
            sponsored by IPMS Farnborough
Jerry Brennan
Hurricane 2C
Duncan MacIntosh
Spitfire Mk.VIII
Steve Sauvé
Mustang Mk.III
 
107   1/48 Single Engine Prop - Radial Engines – Allied
            sponsored by Model Paint Solutions
Wayne Beattie
P-47D
Bruno Cywinski
P-47 Thunder
Jules de Raucourt
F4U-4 Corsair
 
108   1/48 Single Engine Prop - Inline Engines – Axis
            sponsored by Model Paint Solutions
Duncan MacIntosh
Bf109G-2
Mark Heyendal
Bf109G-6
Mark Heyendal
Bf109G-6
 
109   1/48 Single Engine Prop - Radial Engines – Axis
            sponsored by Jim Coady
Duncan MacIntosh
Fw190A-5
   
 
110   1/48 Multi-Prop
            sponsored by Peter Steacy
Chris Wallace
Gekko Type II
Danny Crossman
HS-129
Robert Germann
Ju-52
 
111   1/48 Jets – Non-North American Markings
            sponsored by Peter Steacy
Phillippe Buzenet
He-16Z
Phillippe Buzenet
MiG-15
Phillipe Buzenet
MiG-21
 
112   1/48 Jets – North American Markings
            sponsored by Ottawa Airport Watch
Duncan MacIntosh
CF-5A
Michael Virr
F-14A Tomcat
Wayne Beattie
TA-4J Skyhawk
 
113   1/32 and larger – Prop
            sponsored by Gaetan Filion
Sylvain Plante
Ju-88 A-1
Andrea Verreault
Fiat G-55
Jean St. Germain
Ju-88 A-4
 
114   1/32 and larger – Jet
            sponsored by Michael Virr
Earl Atkins
F-14D Tomcat
Daniel Leduc
F-4D Phantom
Henry Wong
CT-155 Hawk
 
115   Multi-wing, Rigged Aircraft – larger than 1/48
            sponsored by Tunis Temple Air Force
Chris Johnson
Sopwith Camel
Chris Johnson
LVG C.VI
Gary Barling
Fokker D.VII
 
116   Multi-wing, Rigged Aircraft – 1/48 and smaller
            sponsored by John Greenhorn
Tony Bell
Sopwith Dolphin
Alex Grekov
Supermarine Walrus
Gary Barling
Fokker EV
 
117   Helicopters/Autogyros – 1/48 and larger
            sponsored by Belcher Bits

FA-330
Michael Virr
Wessex HAS3
Tony Sakalauskas
Bell H-13
 
118   Helicopters/Autogyros – smaller than 1/48
            sponsored by IPMS Toronto
Guy Huard
Huey UH-1
Tony Sakalauskas
Westland Sea King HAR3
Tony Sakalauskas
C-101 Commorant
 
119   Airliners – All Scales
            sponsored by V1 Decals
Daniel Dubois
Airbus A330
Janyce Roy
Air Canada DC-8
John Clearwater
Boeing Clipper
 
120   Civil Aircraft (except airliners) – All Scales
            sponsored by Visa Services Ottawa
Alex Grekov
Martin B-57A Canberra
Akki Sasora
BD-5
Pierre Lamaie
Ford Flivver
 
121   Unmanned Aerial Vehicles – All Scales
            sponsored by IPMS Farnborough
Frank Baehre
RCAF Bomarc
David DeLang
Northrop SM-62 Snark

GAM-67 Crossbow
 
122   Gliders / Non-power Aircraft – All Scales
            sponsored by Canadian Aviation Historical Society - Ottawa chapter
Ian Moore
Horsa Mk.II
   
 
123   Major Conversion / Scratchbuilt / Vacuform – All Scales
            sponsored by Belcher Bits

Éole D'Ader
Janyce Roy
CAF CC-109 Cosmopolitan
Ian Moore
Grumman Avenger TBM-3W2
 
124   What If / Hypothetical – All Scales
            sponsored by IPMS Petawawa
Daniel Leduc
Saudi Fr15D
Daniel Leduc
Swedish F-15D
Patrice Tirmarche
Mansyu KI-98
 
125   Out-of-Box – All Scales
            sponsored by Peter Steacy
Jeremy Coda
Bf109
Morgan Wright
Spitfire IXe
Daryl Dean
Rafale B

 

 


2xx   Military Vehicles/Ordnance

1st place 2nd place 3rd place
201   1/72 and smaller – Military Vehicles & Ordnance – WW2 and earlier
            sponsored by IPMS Toronto
Iain Fraser
IS2 Stalin
Wayne Bowman
PzIII L
Chris Juskey
Nashorn
 
202   1/72 and smaller – Military Vehicles & Ordnance – Post WW2
            sponsored by IPMS Edmonton
Yong Li
M46 Patton
David DeLang
M-35 2.5ton truck
Frank Baehre
M-26 Pershing
 
203   1/48 Fully-Tracked Military Vehicles – All Eras
            sponsored by IPMS Burloak
Yong Li
Sturmtiger Memories
Roy Hu
JSII Berlin
Joe Passaseo
M4A3 Sherman
 
204   1/48 Wheeled Military Vehicles, Half-Tracks, and Ordnance – All Eras
            sponsored by Fabrice Mosseray
Wayne Beattie
M8 Greyhound
Stephen Boyce
Willys Jeep
Roy Hu
8-wheeled Armoured Car
 
205   1/35 and larger – Closed-top, Tracked AFVs – WW2 and Earlier – Allied
            sponsored by IPMS Petawawa
Roy Hu
Cromwell
Sandy McRorie
A11 Matilda
Chris Johnson
Cantankerous
 
206a   1/35 and larger – Heavy Panzers, Closed-top AFVs
            WW2 and Earlier – Axis
            sponsored by IPMS Petawawa
Roy Hu
Panther G
Jerry Jensen
Panther G
Kevin Pare
Sturmtiger
 
206b   1/35 and larger – Medium/Light Closed-top AFVs
            WW2 and Earlier – Axis
            sponsored by IPMS Petawawa
Dale Price
M13/40
Dale Price
Hetzer
Sandy McRorie
DAK Panzer IV
 
207   1/35 and larger – Closed-top Armoured Cars – WW2 and Earlier
            sponsored by Sean Henry
Sid Arnold
BA20 Armoured Car
Sandy McRorie
Citroen Kegresse P16
John Clearwater
BA10 Armoured Car
 
208   1/35 and larger – Open-top AFVs -or- AFVs w/ Interiors – WW2 and earlier
            sponsored by AMPS Great White North
John Keller
Sd.Kfz.132 Mader II
John Clearwater
Aerosan
Evan McCallum
Stug III Ausf. F/8
 
209a   1/35 and larger – Closed-top, Heavy-tracked AFVs – Post WW2
            North American Militaries
            sponsored by G-104 Press
Christian Maheu
Leopard C2
Benoit Bonnier
MI 09A6 Paladin
Jerry Jensen
Leopard C2
 
209b   1/35 and larger – Closed-top, Heavy-tracked AFVs – Post WW2 –
            Rest of World
            sponsored by G-104 Press
Christian Maheu
French Leclerc
Bria Penny
Israeli Shot Kal
Jerry Jensen
AMX-30B2
 
210   1/35 and larger – Closed-top, Light Tracked AFVs – Post WW2
            sponsored by The Hobby Centre
Ian MacCaulay
Soviet AT-P Artillery Tractor
Chris Graeter
British Scimitar
Ian Moore
M113 ADATS
 
211   1/35 and larger – Closed-top, Wheeled AFVs – Post WW2
            sponsored by Great Hobbies - Ottawa Trainyards
Christian Maheu
Canadian AVGP Grizzly
Kevin Brant
Canadian Buffalo
Jerry Jensen
M1128 Mobile Gun System
 
212   1/35 and larger – Open-top AFVs -or- AFVs w/ Interiors – Post WW2
            sponsored by Benoit Bonnier
Chris Johnson
Huskey Mk.III
Christian Maheu
Canadian RG31 Mk.III
Henry Wong
Canadian RG31
 
213   1/35 and larger – Soft-Skinned, Wheeled Military Vehicles – All Eras
            sponsored by Thachweave Products
Chris Johnson
3ton bulk Petrol Lorry
Chris Johnson
M983A2 "LET" Tractor
John Keller
60cm Flak Scheinwerfer
 
214   1/35 and larger – Artillery / Missiles / Other Ordnance – All Eras
            sponsored by Cauley family
Phillippe Buzenet
Pak 38
Chris Graeter
US 155mm Howitzer
Sylvain Plante
Pak 38
 
215   Major Conversion / Scratchbuilt / Vacuform – All Scales & Eras
            sponsored by AMPS Great White North
Stephen Boyce
Tilly Tea Car
Vladimir Bocanin
BRDM-2
Vladimir Bocanin
ZIL131 Crane
 
216   What If / Hypothetical – All Scales & Eras
            sponsored by Cauley family
Jerry Jenson
Flakpanzer Coelian
Evan McCallum
Waffenträger
Xiao Yang
Girls und Panzer King Tiger
 
217   Out-of-Box – All Scales & Eras
            sponsored by IPMS Réal Côté
Christian Maheu
MKA Whippet
Chris Graeter
M113 Vietnam
Iain Fraser
Mack A/C Bulldog

 

 


3xx   Figures

1st place 2nd place 3rd place
301   Historical Figures – smaller than 54mm
            sponsored by Cauley family
            <NO ENTRIES>
 
302   Historical Figures – 54-75mm
            sponsored by Aupel Inc.
Anthony Watts
The Trapper
Jean Gratton
English Cavalry Officer
Jean Gratton
German Officer
 
303   Historical Figures – 54-75mm, mounted
            sponsored by Cauley family
Owen E. Oulton
Bengal Lancer
   
 
304   Historical Figures – larger than 75mm
            sponsored by IPMS Petawawa
Lance Darlow
USAF B-17 Crewman
Didier Hachem
Ashigaru
Lance Darlow
1944 SS Obersturmfuhrer
 
305   Historical Figures – larger than 75mm, mounted
            sponsored by Familiar Faces Engraving
Didier Hachem
Akechi
   
 
306   Space & Sci-Fi/Fantasy Figures – smaller than 54mm
            sponsored by Cauley family
Anthony Watts
Wrath of Angels
Alex McCutcheon
Hassassin Ayyar
Brian Latour
Lady Forge Seer
 
307   Space & Sci-Fi/Fantasy Figures – 54-75mm
            sponsored by Bill Eggleton
Martin Laliberté
Hulk
Martin Laliberté
Secret Outpost
Lance Darlow
The Joker
 
308   Space & Sci-Fi/Fantasy Figures – larger than 75mm
            sponsored by Cauley family
Didier Hachem
Temptation
Luan Tran
Crimson Assassin Pin-up
Martin Laliberté
Luz of New York
 
309   Busts
            sponsored by IPMS Edmonton
Jean Gratton
Norman Warrior 1066
Anthony Watts
Marauder
Alex McCutcheon
Saxon Huscarl
 
310   Vignettes
            sponsored by The Hobby Centre
Tom Karnas
Maple Leaf Up
Tom Karnas
Rangers Lead the Way
Yong Li
Wait For Me, Daddy!

 

 


4xx   Ships

1st place 2nd place 3rd place
401   Non-powered Ships & Vessels – All Scales
            sponsored by Cauley family
            <NO ENTRIES>
 
402   Powered Ships – 1/200 and larger
            sponsored by Rowsome family
Chris Graeter
USN PBR Mk.II
Ian Moore
HMCS Eyebright
 
 
403   Powered Ships – 1/400 to 1/201
            sponsored by Rowsome family
Xiao Yang
IJN Mikasa
Mike Scullion
HMCS Huron
Ian Moore
HMCS Magnificent
 
404   Powered Ships – smaller than 1/400
            sponsored by IPMS Petawawa
Xiao Yang
IJN Mamiya
Leon Charron
IJN Hosho
Leo Charron
IJN Arukuma
 
405   Submarines – 1/72 and larger
            sponsored by Aupel Inc.
Glenn Cauley
IJN Midget Sub - Sydney Bay
Glenn Cauley
HMCS U-190
Glenn Cauley
IJN Midget Sub - Pearl Harbor
 
406   Submarines – smaller than 1/72
            sponsored by Cauley family
Xiao Yang
IJN I-400
Leo Charron
U-boat Type II (1942)
Joe Passaseo
US Gato class submarine (1943)
 
407   Major Conversion / Scratchbuilt / Vacuform – All Scales
            sponsored by The Hobby Centre

F-4 Vietnamese Gastank Canoe
Ian Moore
HMCS Rainbow
Ian Moore
HMCS Prince Robert
 
408   What If / Hypothetical – All Scales
            sponsored by Patrice Tirmarche
Iain Fraser
MHCS Ki'Kmaq
Ian Moore
HMCS Rainbow (Trench class)
 
 
409   Out-of-Box – All Scales
            sponsored by Cauley family
Morgan Wright
HMS Invincible
John Clearwater
Ocean Liner Queen Mary 2
Michael Roy
USS The Sullivans

 

 


5xx   Automotive

1st place 2nd place 3rd place
501   Factory/Replica Stock – 1/20 and smaller
            sponsored by Ottawa Model Car Group
Mario Racine
Citroen Traction Avant
Jean Gratton
1971 Plymouth Cuda
Michael Gutland
Porsche 904
 
502   Custom Show – 1/20 and smaller
            sponsored by Ottawa Scale Auto Contest
Tony Sakalauskas
'49 Merc
Jean Gratton
1968 Pontiac Firebird
Tony Sakalauskas
1941 Willys
 
503   Competition, Closed-wheel – All Scales
            sponsored by Peter Steacy
Jean Gratton
1953 Hudson Hornet
David DeLang
1967 Mini 1275 Cooper S
Michel Coutu
Renault 8 Gordini
 
504   Competition, Open-wheel – All Scales
            sponsored by Peter Steacy
Marcel Bastien
1977 Ferrari 312T2
Marcel Bastien
Lotus 25
Jason Adrian Moffat
Leyton Haus CG901B
 
505   Competition, Straight-line – All Scales
            sponsored by Peter Steacy
Claude Labrecque
Tony Nancy "Loner"
Clarence Prigent
1957 Ford Drag
 
 
506   Cars – 1/19 and larger
            sponsored by Great Hobbies - Ottawa Trainyards
            <NO ENTRIES>
 
507   Trucks – All Scales
            sponsored by Great Hobbies - Ottawa Trainyards
Claude Labrecque
Dodge Rammunition
Pascal Gill
Kenworth Aerodyne
 
 
508   Motorcycles – All Scales
            sponsored by 613 Motorsports
Claude Labrecque
1982 Honda CB750F
Michael Roy
1978 Honda Gorilla 250J
Claude Labrecque
1981 Honda MB-5
 
509   Emergency / Police / Rescue Vehicles – All Scales
            sponsored in memory of Pete Richard
Fabrice Mosseray
Autoblinda AD43
   
 
510   Railway – All Scales
            sponsored by A.M.R.O.
Xiao Yang
DD51 Diesel Locomotive
John Clearwater
1804 Trevithick Locomotive
Gal Arnold
Velocipede
 
511   Major Conversion / Scratchbuilt / Vacuform – All Scales
            sponsored by Bruce Playfoot

Wooter Van Den Bosch
Montain Bike
Mike Sisko
Huckstartor
Lance Darlow
Honda Civic
Apocalyptic Conversion
 
512   Out-of-Box – All Scales
            sponsored by Peter Steacy
Sylvain Parent
1931 Bugatti Royale Victoria
Morgan Wright
1935 Morgan 3-wheeler
Sylvain Parent
Ford Monster Truck

 

 


6xx   Space & Science Fiction/Fantasy

1st place 2nd place 3rd place
601   Real Space Vehicles – All Scales
            sponsored by John Tossounian
John Clearwater
Saturn V Moon Rocket
Mark Wright
X-20 Dyna-Soar
Mark Wright
Jupiter IRBM
 
602   Sci-Fi Air/Space Vehicles – 1/144 and larger
            sponsored by IPMS Edmonton
Duncan MacIntosh
Van Ship
Glenn Cauley
Zeon Mobile Scout
Xiao Yang
Millennium Falcon
 
603    Sci-Fi Air/Space Vehicles – smaller than 1/144
            sponsored by Super Nashwan Miniatures
Mark Burakoff
Klingon D-4 Battle Cruiser
Xiao Yang
Nadesico
Dort Julien
Polmeria
 
604   Sci-Fi Ground/Sea/AFV Vehicles – All Scales
            sponsored by The Hobby Centre
Earl Atkins
Proteus Submarine
Xiao Yang
Type 61
Dort Julien
AT-ST
 
605   Mecha/Transformer Vehicles, Robots – All Scales
            sponsored by The Hobby Centre
Brian Latour
Victor
Geoff Longman
Ground Type Gundam
Brian Latour
Black Dragon Spriggan
 
606   Major Conversion / Scratchbuilt / Vacuform – All Scales
            sponsored by Geatan Filion

Steampunk

Black Brant Vc
Earl Atkins
Space:1999 Eagle
Cargo Transporter
 
607   Out-of-box – All Scales
            sponsored by John Tossounian
Xiao Yang
Dan Bo
Lesley Catonguay
Y-wing Starfighter
 

 

 


7xx   Dioramas

1st place 2nd place 3rd place
701   Aircraft
            sponsored by Michael & Janyce Roy
Danny Crossman
Bring the Bombs
Danny Crossman
The Loss of 10sqd. RAF
Halifax ZA-J (April 1944)
Ralph Mamiz
Making of the Cf-105 Arrow Tail Fin Master Mould
 
702   Military Vehicle/Ordnance
            sponsored by ACTSMS Canberra (Australia)
Tom Karnas
Road to Victory
Michael Eberwein
"Cat" Sherman Tank
Michael Eberwein
Marder II D
 
703    Figure
            sponsored by Familiar Faces Engraving
Sylvain Parent
Welding Girl
Didier Hachem
Le Piege
Lance Darlow
In the Trenches
 
704   Ship
            sponsored by Great Hobbies - Ottawa Trainyards

RAF Dinghy Training
Danny Crossman
Praise Kek - S100 Schnellboot
Ian Moore
Defending the D-Day Fleet
 
705   Automotive
            sponsored by <anonymous>
Mario Racine
Japanese Toyata 1936 Model AB Phaeton
   
 
706   Space & Science Fiction/Fantasy
            sponsored by Gaetan Filion
Sylvain Barbeau
Mobile Gundam Buster
   

 

 


8xx   Juniors

GOLD level SILVER level BRONZE level
801   Aircraft
            sponsored by IPMS London

Aiden Tattersall
  • USAF Spitfire

Andrée-Anne Bonnier
  • Curtiss Goshawk F11C-2

Ethan Sands
  • Mosquito
Ruslan Bozjok
  • YAK-12
 
802   Military Vehicle/Ordnance
            sponsored by Hobby House

Ethan Sands
  • T-34

   
 
803    Figures
            sponsored by Peel Scale Modellers

Chloé Mosseray-Hanno
  • Cavalier Selemand Guerre 1939-45

   
 
804   Ships
            sponsored by Terry Jones
            <NO ENTRIES>
 
805   Civilian Automotive
            sponsored by Hobby House

Ethan Sands
  • 70 Super Bee
  • Willys Gasser

  • 20 Model A Ratrod
  • Paystar Logger
  • Mack + Pulling Tractor

Joyceville PS
  • 1964 Pontiac GTO

Chloé Mosseray-Hanno
  • Citroen 2CV

Joyceville PS
  • 1964 Pontiac GTO

Ethan Sands
  • 40 Ford Mild Custom

Joyceville PS
  • 1964 Pontiac GTO
 
806   Space & Science Fiction/Fantasy
            sponsored by The Hobby Centre

Dean Langman
  • Char's Custom Yaku II

Austin Leversedge
  • Poe's X-wing Fighter

 
 
807   Dioramas
            sponsored by Peel Scale Modellers
            <NO ENTRIES>

 


9xx   Collections & Miscellaneous

1st place 2nd place 3rd place
901   Collections – Type
            sponsored by Cauley family

Avro Arrow Boarding Ladders
   
 
902   Collections – Theme
            sponsored by Cauley family
Glenn Cauley
Midget Submarines

RAF Starter Unit
Andrew Rector
WWI Tanks
 
903    Humour
            sponsored by A.M.R.O.

900th Medal
Chris Graeter
Camelflage
 
 
904   Miscellaneous
            sponsored by Visa Servies Canada

Antoinette Flight Simulator
Michel Coutu
Beam Engine
John Clearwater
Mister Bones
 
905   Great EGGspectations
            sponsored by Bill Eggleton
Xiao Yang
Yamato
Greg Breese
IJN Takao
Glenn Cauley
King Tiger

 

 


TRI   Triathlon

A Triathlon entry is a group of three (3) models, each model being from a different division. The winner of this category is presented the Triathlon Memorial Award in honour of past IPMS Ottawa members that inspired previous memorial awards.

1st place 2nd place 3rd place
TRI   Triathlon
            sponsored by Wheels and Wing Hobbies
    Leo Charron Leslie Gagner John Clearwater

 

 


GRP   Group Build (Diorama)

The Group Build (Diorama) is a diorama entry that is built by at least three modellers. The intent is to provide a way for a group of modellers to collaborate, create, and exhibit a diorama project.

1st place 2nd place 3rd place
GRP   Group Build (Diorama)
            sponsored by Great Hobbies - Ottawa Trainyards
            <NO ENTRIES>